nmass

New Media Art and Sound Summit (NMASS) kicks off TONIGHT (6/14) in Austin at the Salvage Vanguard Theater and runs through Sunday (6/17). Performers include Jandeck, Hieroglyphic Being, Joe McPhee, Daniel Higgs, Not Breathing, and more. On Saturday (6/16) night, there's also a party at Beauty Ballroom with Woolfy, Flying Turns, and Hieroglyphic Being. You can buy a 4-Day Pass for the festival which includes the Beauty Ballroom party, and tickets for that party will also be available at the door.

Full lineup and the flier for Saturday's party below...

---

nmassdp

NMASS Schedule:

Thursday June 14th - Salvage Vanguard Theater

6:30-7:00 pm Main Stage Silent Land Time Machine
7:00-8:00 pm Studio Theater Experimental Response Cinema
8:00-8:40 pm Main Stage the Thing w/Joe McPhee
8:40-9:20 pm Studio Theater Private Lives Puppet Theater w/Vanessa Rossetto
9:00-9:50 pm Main Stage the Thing w/Joe McPhee
10:00-10:40 pm Studio Theater Mongoose
10:40-11:40 pm Gallery Alex Keller

Friday June 15th - Salvage Vanguard Theater

6:00-6:30 pm Studio Theater Diana Mino compositions + photography
6:30-7:00 pm Main Stage Ichi Ni San Shi
7:00-7:40 pm Studio Theater Steve Cossman film presentation (program notes)
7:00-7:40 pm Main Stage Paper Hats
7:40-8:30 pm Studio Theater KNEST (J.Horne, Randall Holt, Thor Harris)
8:30-10:00 pm Main Stage Jandek (with Nick Hennies, Lisa Cameron,
Brent Fariss, Jon Doyle and Travis Weller)
10:00-11:00 pm Studio Theater Thomas Helton and TJ Borden
11:00-1:00 am Studio Theater BOYA (dj)

Saturday June 16th - Salvage Vanguard Theater

1:00-2:00pm Main Stage Hieroglyphic Being
2:30-3:00 pm Studio Theater Purity of Heart is to Will One Thing
3:00-4:00 pm Main Stage Bee vs Moth Oyster Princess!
4:00-4:30 pm Studio Theater Jeanne Stern - Ghosts of Space
5:00-5:30 pm Main Stage Scan Hopper
6:00-6:30 pm Studio Theater Western Standards
6:30-7:00 pm Main Stage Cinders
7:00-8:00 pm Studio Theater Re-Surfaced (Ralph White, Pina Colada)
8:00-10:00pm Main Stage Daniel Higgs

Saturday night at Beauty Ballroom on east Riverside

8:00-10:00 pm Beauty Ballroom Juegos Rancheros hangout
9:00-11:00 pm Beauty Ballroom Flying Turns
11:00-12:00 am Beauty Ballroom Hieroglyphic Being
12:00-2:00 am Beauty Ballroom Woolfy

Sunday June 17th - Salvage Vanguard Theater

12:00pm Gallery Amplified Breakfast
1:00-4:00pm Studio/Gallery Get Bent 5.0 Workshop
4:00-5:00pm Gallery Alan Kahler solo set then Sultan/Smith/Chou improv trio
5:30-6:00pm Studio Jesse Kenas-Collins
6:30-6:30pm Studio Theater Skullcaster
6:30-7:00pm Gallery ::kai/ros::
7:30-8:30pm Studio Theater Not Breathing
8:30-11:30pm Studio Theater Immersion III [Cathedral]