Contact Us

more 2020 SXSW additions: Roger Waters, Wire, Frances Quinlan, Tim Burgess, more

Wire
Wire

South by Southwest has announced more artists playing its 2020 edition. Among the 200 or so new additions are Wire, Frances Quinlan (of Hop Along), Algiers, Tim Burgess (Charlatans), Anna Burch, Automatic, Basia Bulat, The Brother Brothers, Control Top, Lee Bains III & the Glory Fires, Madame Gandhi, ShitKid, Ada Lea, Alex Somers, Boy Scouts, Dehd, Fran, Disq, GRLwood, Nasty Cherry, Otoboke Beaver, P.E. (Pills/Eaters), Pom Pom Squad, Russian Baths, and Sloppy Jane. You can check out the full list below.

Meanwhile, SXSW announced that Roger Waters will be one of the 2020 SXSW Keynote Speakers. They’ve also announced new Featured Speakers (including Get Out/Us composer Michael Abels), and a number of Featured Sessions, including talks with the creators of Bon Appetit Test Kitchen, Showtime’s Power (including Curtis “50 Cent” Jackson), and more. Those are listed below as well.

Previously announced 2020 SXSW artist include Kristin Hersh, Lido Pimienta, Margaret Glaspy, Corridor, Vanishing Twin, Alex The Astronaut, Angelica Garcia, Beabadoobee, Common Holly, Elephant Stone, Hater, Horse Jumper of Love, Jane Weaver, Kokoroko, RVG, Sarah Shook & the Disarmers, Stealing Sheep, Strange Ranger, Virginia Wing, The Orielles, Purple Pilgrims, and Waco Brothers.

The music portion of SXSW runs March 16-22 in Austin, TX. Badges are on sale now.

SXSW 2020 Lineup Additions 11/13/2020
1$T (Atlanta GA)
The Accidentals (Traverse City MI)
Ada Lea (Montreal CANADA)
Ailbhe Reddy (Dublin IRELAND)
Akeju (New York NY)
Alexander Biggs (Melbourne AUSTRALIA)
Alex Somers (Los Angeles CA)
Algiers (Atlanta GA)
Alice Skye (Melbourne AUSTRALIA)
Alina Pash (Kyiv UKRAINE)
All My Friends Hate Me (Los Angeles CA)
American Werewolf Academy (Dallas TX)
Anatole (Sydney AUSTRALIA)
Anna Burch (Detroit MI)
Anna Fox (Brooklyn NY)
Antonio Lizana (San Fernando SPAIN)
Arlo Parks (London UK-ENGLAND)
Arp Frique & Erik “Keysie” Ritfeld (Amsterdam NETHERLANDS)
A. Swayze & The Ghosts (Hobart AUSTRALIA)
Atash (Austin TX)
Automatic (Los Angeles CA)
Babeheaven (London UK-ENGLAND)
Bandits on the Run (New York NY)
Basia Bulat (Montreal CANADA)
BATTS (Melbourne AUSTRALIA)
Being Dead (Austin TX)
Benny Afroe (Middelburg SOUTH AFRICA)
Big Mountain County (Rome ITALY)
BILS (Ikeja NIGERIA)
Biznaga (Madrid SPAIN)
Blacks’ Myths (Washington DC)
Bleaker (Huntsville AL)
Bobby Oroza (Helsinki FINLAND)
Bodywash (Montreal CANADA)
Boy Scouts (Oakland CA)
The Brother Brothers (Brooklyn NY)
Brother Dege (Lafayette LA)
Byrke Lou (Berlin GERMANY)
Cable Ties (Melbourne AUSTRALIA)
Catholic Action (Glasgow UK-SCOTLAND)
China Bears (London UK-ENGLAND)
CIFIKA (Seoul SOUTH KOREA)
Citrico (Buenos Aires ARGENTINA)
Communicant (Pasadena CA)
Control Top (Philadelphia PA)
Costa de Ámbar (Guadalajara MEXICO)
CULTTASTIC (Houston TX)
Darkbird (Austin TX)
David Ramirez (Austin TX)
deca joins (Taipei TAIWAN)
Dehd (Chicago IL)
Desierto Drive (Monterrey MEXICO)
Devon Gilfillian (Nashville TN)
Die Heiterkeit (Berlin GERMANY)
Disq (Madison WI)
Dog In The Snow (Brighton UK-ENGLAND)
Dom Flemons (Washington DC)
Dos Monos (Tokyo JAPAN)
Dromedarios Mágicos (Mexico City MEXICO)
Dylan Fuentes (Barranquilla COLOMBIA)
Elis Paprika & The Black Pilgrims (Guadalajara MEXICO)
Ellen Krauss (Stockholm SWEDEN)
Enrique Campos (Buenos Aires ARGENTINA)
The F16s (Chennai INDIA)
FAIRE (Paris FRANCE)
Fenne Lily (Bristol UK-ENGLAND)
FLAVIA (Los Angeles CA)
Fragile Rock (Austin TX)
Fran (Chicago IL)
Frances Quinlan (Philadelphia PA)
Georgel (Monterrey MEXICO)
Girl Friday (Los Angeles CA)
Grivo (Austin TX)
GRLwood (Louisville KY)
Gross Net (Belfast UK-N. IRELAND)
Hamzaa (London UK-ENGLAND)
Hannah Williams & The Affirmations (Bristol UK-ENGLAND)
Haru Nemuri (Yokohama JAPAN)
Hayden Pedigo (Amarillo TX)
Hera (Reykjavik ICELAND)
Huck (Brooklyn NY)
Iguana Death Cult (Rotterdam NETHERLANDS)
Italia 90 (London UK-ENGLAND)
Jamie-Lee Dimes (Gold Coast AUSTRALIA)
Jeff Lofton (Austin TX)
Jim and Sam (Santa Monica CA)
Jinmi Abduls (Lagos NIGERIA)
Joël (Toronto CANADA)
Joe Purdy (Los Angeles CA)
Jucee Froot (Memphis TN)
Katie Pruitt (Nashville TN)
Kelsey Waldon (Nashville KY)
KennyHoopla (Oshkosh WI)
The Kernal (Jackson TN)
King Nun (London UK-ENGLAND)
Kota Banks (Sydney AUSTRALIA)
KYUSONEKOKAMI (Nishinomiya JAPAN)
La Banda del Bisonte (Medellín COLOMBIA)
La Fragua Band (Medellín COLOMBIA)
Lambert (Berlin GERMANY)
Launder (Los Angeles CA)
Leah Senior (Melbourne AUSTRALIA)
Lee Bains III & the Glory Fires (Birmingham AL)
Liah Alonso (New York NY)
LIFE (Hull UK-ENGLAND)
Limboski (Warsaw POLAND)
Liz Lawrence (Stratford Upon Avon UK-ENGLAND)
Lorelle Meets The Obsolete (Ensenada MEXICO)
Los Bitchos (London UK-ENGLAND)
Luke De-Sciscio (Bath UK-ENGLAND)
Luke Howard (Melbourne AUSTRALIA)
Lunar Vacation (Atlanta GA)
Madame Gandhi (Los Angeles CA)
Madison McFerrin (Brooklyn NY)
Margarita Siempre Viva (Medellín COLOMBIA)
Marlon Craft (New York NY)
Marsicans (Leeds UK-ENGLAND)
Massar Egbari (Alexandria EGYPT)
Mauricio Sanchez (Monterrey MEXICO)
menwhopause (New Delhi INDIA)
MEZERG (Bordeaux FRANCE)
Milly (Los Angeles CA)
Miro Shot (London UK-ENGLAND)
Moaning (Los Angeles CA)
Momma (Los Angeles CA)
Monophonicos (Barranquilla COLOMBIA)
Monophonics (Marin CA)
Montañera (Bogotá COLOMBIA)
MORIS BLAK (Boston MA)
Moving Panoramas (Austin TX)
Mpho Sebina (Nko Ya Phiri BOTSWANA)
Mr.Kitty (Austin TX)
musclecars (Brooklyn NY)
My Education (Austin TX)
Nasty Cherry (Los Angeles CA)
Negrø (Morelia MEXICO)
NINEONE# (Xi’an CHINA)
Niño Árbol (Tepic MEXICO)
Nyashinski (Nairobi KENYA)
Orquesta Canela (Cali COLOMBIA)
Otoboke Beaver (Kyoto JAPAN)
Parisalexa (Seattle WA)
Parliamo (Perth UK-SCOTLAND)
PASTEL GHOST (Austin TX)
Pat Dam Smyth (Belfast UK-N. IRELAND)
Patiño (Mexico City MEXICO)
P.E. (Brooklyn NY)
The Pinholes (Singapore SINGAPORE)
Pleasure Venom (Austin TX)
PNTHN (San Marcos TX)
Pom Pom Squad (Brookyln NY)
Quivers (Melbourne AUSTRALIA)
Raye Zaragoza (Los Angeles CA)
Reality Club (Jakarta INDONESIA)
Remi Wolf (Palo Alto CA)
Rosie Lowe (London UK-ENGLAND)
Russian Baths (Brooklyn NY)
Salma Sky (Lusaka ZAMBIA)
Santaferia (Santiago CHILE)
Sarah Mary Chadwick (Melbourne AUSTRALIA)
Saya (Toronto CANADA)
School of X (Copenhagen DENMARK)
S.G. Goodman (Murray KY)
Shards (London UK-ENGLAND)
Shay Lia (Montréal CANADA)
The Sherlocks (Bolton On Dearne UK-ENGLAND)
ShitKid (Stockholm SWEDEN)
Shy Beast (Austin TX)
Sierra León (Tepic MEXICO)
Skylar Gudasz (Durham NC)
Sloppy Jane (Brooklyn NY)
Slow Pulp (Madison WI)
Sofia Bolt (Los Angeles CA)
Sofia Campos (Buenos Aires ARGENTINA)
Softer Still (Shepperton UK-ENGLAND)
Sophia Shen (Zhangzhou CHINA)
Sophie Hutchings (Sydney AUSTRALIA)
Sorry (London UK-ENGLAND)
Sounds of Siberia (Yakutsk RUSSIA)
Sour Widows (Oakland CA)
Squirrel Flower (Boston MA)
Steam Down (London UK-ENGLAND)
Stuyedeyed (Brooklyn NY)
Suburban Living (Philadelphia PA)
Suenatron (San Jose CA)
Sui Zhen (Melbourne AUSTRALIA)
Superfónicos (Austin TX)
Swim Deep (Birmingham UK-ENGLAND)
TENGGER (Seoul SOUTH KOREA)
Tim Burgess (Dereham UK-ENGLAND)
TÖME (Toronto CANADA)
TRI4TH (Shibuya JAPAN)
Tristen (Nashville TN)
Una Canción Bonita (Tuxtla Gutiérrez MEXICO)
Vera Sola (Los Angeles CA)
Victoria Canal (Madrid SPAIN)
Vistas (Edinburgh UK-SCOTLAND)
Walshy Fire (Miami FL)
Walt Disco (Glasgow UK-SCOTLAND)
The Wants (Brooklyn NY)
Washer (Brooklyn NY)
Weeping Icon (Brooklyn NY)
Whitney Rose (Austin TX)
William Harries Graham (Austin TX)
Wire (Brighton UK-ENGLAND)
The Wood Burning Savages (Derry UK-N. IRELAND)
World Music Unleashed (Austin TX)
Wyre (Nairobi KENYA)
Zatélithe (Medellín COLOMBIA)
Zenith (Ciudad Juárez MEXICO)

Newly-announced SXSW 2020 Keynotes include:

Director, producer and writer Erin Lee Carr (Film)

Musician, singer, and songwriter Roger Waters (Music)

Newly-announced Featured Speakers include:

Composer (Us, Get Out) Michael Abels in conversation with Politifact creator and professor Bill Adair (Making Film & Episodics)

Beat Games s.r.o co-founder and Head of Music Jaroslav Beck (Future of Music)

Amazon Web Services Vice President of Public Sector Partners and Programs Sandy Carter (Tech Industry & Enterprise)

Future of Sex founder and podcast host Bryony Cole (Connection & Culture)

Founder, Co-Chief Investment Officer and Co-Chairman of Bridgewater Associates Ray Dalio (Tech Industry & Enterprise)

Fashion designer and founder Tommy Hilfiger in conversation with Tommy Hilfiger Global CEO Daniel Grieder (Connection & Culture)

Multi-Grammy Award winning musician, producer, entrepreneur and philanthropist Ben Lovett (Future of Music)

Bassist, composer and YouTuber Adam Neely (Future of Music)

Canva CEO and co-founder Melanie Perkins (Design)

Google Stadia Games and Entertainment VP Jade Raymond in conversation with journalist Chris Morris (Game Industry)

Mojang Studios Chief Brand Officer Lydia Winters (Game Industry)

Newly-announced Featured Sessions Include:

Big Brother Is Racist (Government & Politics): Surveillance vs. Persons of Color: a discussion about how surveillance and surveillance technologies, historically and currently, have been disproportionately deployed against persons of color, as well as the harmful impacts of such deployments, with Senior Advocacy and Policy Counsel at the ACLU Chad Marlow; Director of Georgetown Law’s Communications & Technology Law Clinic, and Associate Director of the Center on Privacy & Technology Laura Moy; Co-Director of MediaJustice Steven Renderos, and sociopolitical comedian, author and host W. Kamau Bell.

The Bon Appétit Test Kitchen (Connection & Culture): A behind-the-scenes conversation with Bon Appétit Test Kitchen chefs Brad Leone, Claire Saffitz, Andy Baraghani, Molly Baz, Chris Morocco, Carla Lalli Music and Alex Delany appearing on stage together for the first time outside of New York.

Featured Session: Courtney Kemp, Curtis “50 Cent” Jackson & Jeffrey Hirsch (Film & TV Industry): Join executive producers Curtis “50 Cent” Jackson and Courtney Kemp from Starz’s Original Series Power, as they sit with president and CEO of Starz, Jeffrey Hirsch, for a look inside the wildly popular drama series as well as upcoming expansions to the Power cinematic universe including the upcoming spinoff, Power Book II: Ghost starring Mary J. Blige.

Escaping Doom: Transforming Science into Experience (Design): a conversation about how scientific research can be integrated into an engaging, entertaining and educational storytelling experience, with Gensler principal David Kramer; University of Texas Assistant Dean, School of Design and Creative Technologies Doreen Lorenzo; Associate Professor in the Civil, Architectural and Environmental Engineering Department at the University of Texas Fernanda Leite; and general manager of Unreal Engine at Epic Games Marc Petit.

The Future of Influence is #accountable (Advertising & Brand Experience): a conversation about the spread of misinformation on social platforms and the responsibility of influencers, featuring actress and activist Sophia Bush and Seed Health co-founder and co-CEO Ara Katz.
How to be Political in an Apolitical World (Future of Music): A conversation about political activism in the music industry and the role artists can play in driving change, featuring Run the Jewels manager Amaechi Uzoigwe, #iVoted founder Emily White, Middle West Management and 46 for 46 founder Kyle Frenette, and artist and activist Madame Gandhi.
Immersive Entertainment and the Future of Games (Game Industry) with technology pioneer, entrepreneur and scientist Nolan Bushnell, founder of Collabsco Valerie Vacante, and X2 Games president, co-founder & Chief Creative Officer Zai Ortiz.

Latino Film Institute: Pipeline, Platform & Launch (Film & TV Industry): A conversation about the ideas and programs that LFI have placed into action to address the lack of representation in Hollywood and focus on the next generation of content creators, featuring Director of Research and Civic Engagement for the Division of Social Sciences at UCLA Dr. Ana-Christina Ramón; actor producer and humanitarian Edward James Olmos; Founder & Co-Program Manager of LatinX in Animation Magdiela Hermida Duhamel; and writer and Latino Film Institute executive director Rafael Agustin.

Nat Geo Storytellers: Exploration Unleashed (Film & TV Industry): A conversation about modern day exploration with National Geographic Explorer, award-winning scientist, technologist and adventurer Albert Lin, and award-winning correspondent, investigative journalist and National Geographic Explorer Mariana van Zeller.

The Women Who Run the Shows (Film & TV Industry): A discussion about the experiences of female showrunners, their unique backstories and influences, including their early days in the industry to calling the shots, and their roles in comedy and on set, with multi-talented stand-up comedian, writer, and actress Phoebe Robinson; Awkwafina Is Nora from Queens showrunner Karey Dornetto; and Executive Producer and Showrunner of The Daily Show with Trevor Noah Jen Flanz.

Check It Out

Leave a Comment

It appears that you already have an account created within our VIP network of sites on . To keep your personal information safe, we need to verify that it's really you. To activate your account, please confirm your password. When you have confirmed your password, you will be able to log in through Facebook on both sites.

Forgot your password?

It appears that you already have an account on this site associated with . To connect your existing account just click on the account activation button below. You will maintain your existing VIP profile. After you do this, you will be able to always log in to http://austin.brooklynvegan.com using your original account information.

Please fill out the information below to help us provide you a better experience.

(Forgot your password?)

Not a member? Sign up here

Sign up for BV Austin quickly by connecting your Facebook account. It's just as secure and no password to remember!