Contact Us

Fun Fun Fun Fest and ‘NITES’ schedules announced

FFF nites 2015

Austin’s Fun Fun Fun fest is coming up on November 6-8 and they’ve announced the full schedule of artists, along with their “NITES” program which features a lot of good aftershows.

As always with a lineup as loaded as FFF, there will definitely be some conflicts. You’ll have to choose between Venom and D’Angelo, between Cheap Trick and Drive Like Jehu, and between Jane’s Addiction and Wu-Tang, just to name a few. So good luck with that (full schedule is posted below).

Those NITES shows start on Thursday (11/5) and go through the weekend. They are only open to festival wristband-holders and there are no tickets at the door. Converge, Nothing, Creepoid and Cult Leader will shred at the Mohawk on 11/5. The next night Mohawk will play host to Mikal Cronin, Fuzz, Yonatan Gat, and many others (RSVP). That same night Title Fight, Alex D, Girlpool, La Dispute, Pity Sex and Wildhoney will play at 611 E 7th Street (aka the space that housed Red 7). On Saturday (11/7), The Mohawk will play host to the potentially dangerous tree of Mayhem, Watain and Rotting Christ, while over at 611 E 7th street the punks are moshing away to OFF!, Fucked Up, Mutoid Man, Power Trip and others. There are lots of other great shows, but you can se the full NITES schedule below.

Tickets FFFl are still on sale.

Below, check out the full schedule for FFF Fest and the NITES shows.

FFF Fest – Full Schedule

FRIDAY, November 6:

ORANGE STAGE
8:45 – 9:45 CHVRCHES
7:15 – 8:15 Cheap Trick
5:55 – 6:45 ANTEMASQUE
4:45 – 5:30 Toro Y Moi
3:35 – 4:20 Viet Cong
2:25 – 3:10 Mikal Cronin
1:20 – 2:00 Creepoid
12:30 – 1:00 Think No Think

BLUE STAGE
8:45 – 9:45 ScHoolboy Q
7:35 – 8:20 Rae Sremmurd
6:25 – 7:15 Hudson Mohawke
5:10 – 6:00 Peaches
4:00 – 4:45 Slow Magic
2:55 – 3:35 Bomba Estereo
1:45 – 2:25 Bayonne (Roger Sellers)
12:55 – 1:25 Two-9
12:30 – 12:50 Kembe X

BLACK STAGE
8:45 – 9:45 Coheed and Cambria
7:25 – 8:15 Drive Like Jehu
6:05 – 6:55 Converge
4:55 – 5:40 Babes In Toyland
3:45 – 4:30 Parquet Courts
3:05 – 3:25 Dwarves
2:10 – 2:45 Mutoid Man
1:20 – 1:50 Nothing
12:30 – 1:00 Future Death

YELLOW STAGE
7:40 – 8:30 The King Khan & BBQ Show
6:35 – 7:20 Benjamin Booker
5:30 – 6:15 TOPS
4:25 – 5:10 Tig Notaro
3:55 – 4:25 Kurt Braunohler
3:40 – 3:55 Chris Cubas
3:00 – 3:40 Altercation Punk Comedy
2:30 – 3:00 Eugene Mirman
2:10 – 2:30 Derrick C. Brown
1:30 – 2:10 Bad Example
1:20 – 1:30 Saffron Herndon
12:40 – 1:20 Greetings from Queer Mountain

SATURDAY, November 7:

ORANGE STAGE
8:30 – 9:45 Jane’s Addiction
7:00 – 8:00 RIDE
5:40 – 6:30 American Football
4:30 – 5:15 Fuzz
3:20 – 4:05 Charlatans UK
2:20 – 3:00 Speedy Ortiz
1:20 – 2:00 Joanna Gruesome
12:30 – 1:00 A Giant Dog

BLUE STAGE
8:45 – 9:45 Wu-Tang Clan
7:25 – 8:20 Grimes
6:15 – 7:00 Neon Indian
5:00 – 5:50 Gesaffelstein (DJ Set)
4:10 – 4:50 Joey Bada$$
3:10 – 3:50 Anamanaguchi
2:10 – 2:50 Shamir
1:20 – 1:50 Roosevelt
12:30 – 1:00 SURVIVE

BLACK STAGE

8:45 – 9:45 NOFX
7:15 – 8:15 Gogol Bordello
5:55 – 6:45 Desparecidos
4:35 – 5:25 American Nightmare
3:20 – 4:10 Fucked Up
2:20 – 3:00 Head Wound City
1:20 – 2:00 La Dispute
12:30 – 1:00 American Sharks

YELLOW STAGE
7:40 – 8:30 Murder By Death
6:35 – 7:20 Cass McCombs
5:30 – 6:15 East Cameron Folkcore
4:25 – 5:10 Doug Benson
3:55 – 4:25 Lucas Bros
3:30 – 3:55 Sabrina Jalees
3:15 – 3:30 Gad Elmaleh
2:50 – 3:15 GZA (The Science of Hip Hop)
2:20 – 3:15 Dr. Scott Bolton (NASA Scientist)
1:40 – 2:20 Sanbox with Rob Gagnon
1:00 – 1:40 The Secret Group (Houston Comics)
12:20 – 1:00 Master Pancake’s Saturday Morning Cartoons

SUNDAY, November 8:

ORANGE STAGE
8:15 – 9:45 D’Angelo and the Vanguard
6:35 – 7:35 Chromeo
5:10 – 5:55 The Growlers
4:10 – 4:50 Alvvays
3:10 – 3:50 Broncho
2:10 – 2:50 Grifters
1:20 – 1:50 Golden Dawn Arkestra
12:30 – 1:00 Ringo Deathstarr

BLUE STAGE
8:45 – 9:45 ODESZA
7:25 – 8:15 Future Islands
6:10 – 6:55 MSTRKRFT
5:00 – 5:45 Big Freedia
3:55 – 4:40 Doomtree
2:55 – 3:40 Afrika Bambaataa
2:00 – 2:40 Lido
1:15 – 1:45 The Outfit, TX
12:30 – 1:00 Keeper

BLACK STAGE
8:45 – 9:45 Venom
7:15 – 8:15 L7
5:55 – 6:45 Dag Nasty
4:35 – 5:25 Chain of Strength
3:20 – 4:05 OFF!
2:20 – 3:00 Title Fight
1:20 – 2:00 Powertrip
12:30 – 1:00 Together PANGEA

YELLOW STAGE
7:40 – 8:30 BADBADNOTGOOD
6:35 – 7:20 Andrew Jackson Jihad
5:30 – 6:15 Steve Gunn
4:30 – 5:10 Andrew W.K. (Motivational Speaking)
3:55 – 4:25 Big Freedia Twerking Lessons
3:15 – 3:55 Todd Barry
2:45 – 3:15 Eric Andre
2:20 – 2:40 Lil Freckles
1:35 – 2:15 Air Sex Championships
12:55 – 1:35 ATX Comedy Hour
12:20 – 12:55 The New Movement

FFF NITES THURSDAY, November 5:

The Mohawk (912 Red River Street)
Outside: 11:00 – Converge, 10:00 – Nothing, 9:15 – Creepoid, 8:30 – Cult Leader, Inside: 12:45 a.m. – Commoners, 12:00 a.m. – Illustrations, 11:15 – Empty Vessels

The Sidewinder (715 Red River Street)
Outside: 11:45 – The King Khan & BBQ Show, 10:45 – Bad Lovers, Inside:11:45 – Kid Trails, 10:45 -Otis the Destroyer

The Parish (214 East Sixth Street)
Jukely Presents: 12:15 am- Slow Magic, 11:00 – Giraffage, 10:00 – Daktyl, 9:15 – Bayonne (Roger Sellers), 8:30 – Sloom

Cheer Up Charlie’s (900 Red River Street)
Outside: 11:00 – Soul DJ with Scuba, 10:00 – Golden Dawn Arkestra, 9:00 – Corduroi & Selva Oscura, Inside: 11:45 – Soundfounder, 11:00 – Keeper, 9:30 – Cramer (Hyundai Grammy Amplifier band)

ACL Live (310 West Willie Nelson Blvd)
7:00 – Star Talk Live

FFF NITES FRIDAY, November 6:

The Mohawk (912 Red River Street)
Rdio and Panache Booking Present: Outside: 12:00 a.m. – Fuzz, 10:45 – Mikal Cronin, 10:00 – OBN III’s, Inside: 12:45 am – Voka Redu, 11:45 – Yonatan Gat, 10:45 – WALTER, 9:15 – Barnaby Saints

The Sidewinder (715 Red River Street)
Outside: 11:45 – Subhumans, 10:45 – Xetas, 10:00 – Body Pressure, Inside:12:15 a.m.- Dwarves, 10:30 – Dirty Kid Discount

Beerland (711 Red River Street)
12:00 a.m. – Steve Gunn, 11:00 – Joanna Gruesome, 10:15 – Booher

611 E. 7th St.
Outside: 12:20 a.m. – Title Fight, 11:20 – Alex G, 10:20 – Girl Pool, Inside:12:00 a.m. – La Dispute, 11:00 – Pity Sex, 10:00 – Wildhoney

Elysium (705 Red River Street)
11:45 – Murder By Death, 10:45 – East Cameron Folkcore, 10:00 – Lonely Life

The Parish (214 East Sixth Street)
12:00 a.m. – GZA (full set), 11:00 – Two-9, 10:15 – Anya

Cheer Up Charlie’s (900 Red River Street)
Outside: 11:00 – Peaches, 10:00 – CHRISTEENE, 9:00 – Technicolor Hearts, Inside: 12:00 am – Milezo, 10:40 – Big Bill, 9:30 – Sailor Poon

Empire Control Room & Garage (606 East Seventh Street)
Gorilla Vs. Bear Presents: Outside: 11:00 – Shamir, 10:00 – TOPS, 9:00 – SURVIVE, Inside: 12:00 am – Pure Bathing Culture, 10:30 – Sarah Jaffe, 9:30 – Wild Ones

The North Door (501 Brushy Street)
11:00 – Tig Notaro, 10:30 – Kurt Braunohler

The New Movement (616 Lavaca Street)
11:30 – Lucas Bros.

Vulcan Gas Company (418 East Sixth Street)
JuiceLand Presents: 12:30 am – Hudson Mohawke, 11:30 – Les sins (Toro y Moi DJ Set), 10:30 – Anamanaguchi DJ Set, 10:00 – AD Luna

ACL Live (310 West Willie Nelson Blvd)
11:15 – Skinny Puppy, 10:00 – Youth Code

FFF NITES SATURDAY, November 7:

The Mohawk (912 Red River Street)
Outside: 12:00 a.m. – Mayhem, 10:45 – Watain, 10:00 – Rotting Christ,Inside: 12:15 a.m. – Chain of Strength, 11:30 – Head Wound City

The Sidewinder (715 Red River Street)
Hyundai and the Grammy Amplifier Program Present: Outside: 12:00 a.m. – Future Islands, 11:00 – Alvvays, 10:15 – Moving Panoramas, Inside: 12:15 a.m. – Viet Cong, 11:15 – Future Death, 10:30 – Carl Sagan’s Skate Shoes

Beerland (711 Red River Street)
12:00 a.m. – Grifters, 11:00 – Moonlight Towers, 10:15 – Magnet School

611 E. 7th Street
Volcom presents: Outside: 12:00 a.m. – Fucked Up, 10:45 – OFF!, 10:00 – Mutoid Man, Inside:12:15 a.m. – American Nightmare, 11:00 – Power Trip, 10:15 – Dress Code

Elysium (705 Red River Street)
12:30 a.m. – Windhand, 11:30 – Danava, 10:45 – Monolord, 10:00 – The Well

The Parish (214 East Sixth Street)
Slip Productions Presents: 12:00 a.m. – American Football, 10:50 – Small Brown Bike, 10:00 – Easy Prey

Cheer Up Charlie’s (900 Red River Street)
Levitation Presents: Outside: 11:00 – The Growlers, 10:00 – Broncho, 9:00 – Tele Novella, Inside: 12:00 a.m. – Together PANGEA, 10:30 – Ringo Deathstarr, 9:30 – Hidden Ritual
*Visuals by Fez and Bob Mustachio

Empire Control Room & Garage (606 East Seventh Street)
Outside: 11:00 – Joey Bada$$, 10:30 – The Outfit, TX, 9:30 – LIZ, Inside:12:45 a.m. – Snakehips, 11:30 – Hard Proof, 10:00 – Magna Carda

The New Movement (616 Lavaca Street)
11:30 – Eric Andre, 11:00 – Sabrina Jalees, 10:00 – Lil Freckles

The North Door (501 Brushy Street)
12:00 a.m. – Punk Rock Karaoke, 11:15 – The Applicators, 10:30 – Sniper 66

Vulcan Gas Company (418 East Sixth Street)
11:30 – Roosevelt DJ Set, 10:30 – Hayden Edward, 10:00 – Dead Tapes

FFF NITES SUNDAY, November 8:

The Mohawk (912 Red River Street)
Outside: 11:00 – Lagwagon, 10:00 – The Runaway, 9:00 – Pear, Inside:12:00 a.m. – Andrew W.K. (solo set), 11:00 – American Sharks, 10:15 – Dirty Fences, 9:30 – Crooked Bangs

The Sidewinder (715 Red River Street)
Outside: 11:00 – Doomtree, 10:00 – Har Mar Superstar, 9:15 – P-Tek

Beerland (711 Red River Street)
12:15 a.m. – Wet Lungs, 11:30 – Fuck Work, 10:45 – Burnt Skull, 10:00- Woodgrain

611 E. 7th Street
Outside: 12:00 a.m. – Speedy Ortiz, 11:00 – Think No Think, 10:00 – Borzoi,Special Guest DJ Dylan Baldi (Cloud Nothings)
Inside: 11:30 – A Giant Dog, 10:30 – Feral Future, 9:30 – Roswell Kid, 8:30 – Bonovox (Hyundai Grammy Amplifier band)

Elysium (705 Red River Street)
80s Night

The Parish (214 East Sixth Street)
12:00 a.m. – Parquet Courts, 11:00 – NOTS

The North Door (501 Brushy Street)
11:00 – Doug Benson, 10:15 – Todd Barry

Vulcan Gas Company (418 East Sixth Street)
12:00 a.m. – Trippy Turtle (Lido DJ Set), 11:00 – Snakehips, 10:00 – GEMS

Check It Out

Leave a Comment

It appears that you already have an account created within our VIP network of sites on . To keep your personal information safe, we need to verify that it's really you. To activate your account, please confirm your password. When you have confirmed your password, you will be able to log in through Facebook on both sites.

Forgot your password?

It appears that you already have an account on this site associated with . To connect your existing account just click on the account activation button below. You will maintain your existing VIP profile. After you do this, you will be able to always log in to http://austin.brooklynvegan.com using your original account information.

Please fill out the information below to help us provide you a better experience.

(Forgot your password?)

Not a member? Sign up here

Sign up for BV Austin quickly by connecting your Facebook account. It's just as secure and no password to remember!